Roll of Honour and Guest Speakers

Marches Cricket League Roll of Honour and List of Guest Speakers. The League was formed and commenced in the 1992 Season

  • Division One Winners

    1992 Burghill & Tillington
    1993 Luctonians
    1994 Builth Wells
    1995 Garnons
    1996 Talgarth
    1997 Talgarth
    1998 Eastnor
    1999 Garnons
    2000 Garnons
    2001 Canon Frome
    2002 Goodrich
    2003 Monmouth
    2004 Monmouth
    2005 Monmouth
    2006 Goodrich
    2007 Garnons
    2008 Luctonians
    2009 Garnons
    2010 Garnons
    2011 Luctonians
    2012 Garnons
    2013 Garnons
    2014 Garnons
    2015 Goodrich
    2016 Luctonians
    2017 Luctonians
    2018 Luctonians

  • Division Two Winners

    1992 Brockhampton 1st
    1993 Garnons 1st
    1994 Brecon 1st
    1995 Bromyard 1st
    1996 Goodrich 1st
    1997 Canon Frome 1st
    1998 Ledbury 1st
    1999 Monmouth 1st
    2000 Ledbury 1st
    2001 Leominster 1st
    2002 Burghill & Tillington 1st
    2003 Wellington
    2004 Garnons 1st
    2005 Crickhowell
    2006 Kington 3rd
    2007 Glangrwyney
    2008 Herefordians
    2009 Weobley
    2010 Shobdon
    2011 Weobley
    2012 Shobdon
    2013 Talgarth
    2014 Ledbury
    2015 Glangrwyney 1st
    2016 Brockhampton 3rd
    2017 Ross-on-Wye 1st.
    2018 Strollers 1st.

  • Division Three Winners

    1996 Bromyard 2nd
    1997 Talgarth 2nd
    1998 Eastnor 2nd
    1999 Talgarth 2nd
    2000 Garnons 2nd
    2001 Talgarth 2nd
    2002 Bartestree 1st
    2003 Luctonians 2nd
    2004 Shobdon
    2005 Ross 1st
    2006 Colwall 3rd
    2007 Herefordians
    2008 Shobdon
    2009 Hay on Wye
    2010 Almeley
    2011 Talgarth
    2012 Brockhampton 3rd
    2013 Kington 3rd
    2014 Builth Wells 2nd
    2015 Colwall 3rd
    2016 Eastnor 4th
    2017 Strollers 1st
    2018 Goodrich 2nd

  • Division Four Winners

    1996 Crickhowell 2nd
    1997 Canon Frome 2nd
    1998 Hay on Wye 2nd
    1999 Monmouth 2nd
    2000 Talgarth 2nd
    2001 Glangrwyney 2nd
    2002 Woolhope 2nd
    2003 Goodrich 2nd
    2004 Wormelow 2nd
    2005 Bosbury
    2006 Bosbury
    2007 Weobley
    2008 Dales 2nd
    2009 Ewyas Harold
    2010 Builth Wells 2nd
    2011 Brockhampton 3rd
    2012 Abergavenny 3rd
    2013 Glangrwyney
    2014 Eastnor 3rd
    2016 Talybont-on-Usk
    2017 Herefordians
    2018 Herefordians

  • Division Four East Winners

    2015 Eastnor 4th

  • Division Four West Winners

    2015 Burghill & Tillington 3rd

  • Division Five Winners

    2004 Bosbury
    2005 Strollers
    2006 Ledbury 2nd
    2007 Abergavenny 3rd 2008 Bishops School 2009 Shirebulls 2010 Knighton on Teme 2011 Abergavenny 3rd 2012 Brockhampton 4th 2013 No Division 5 2014 Eastnor 4th

  • Knock Out Winners

    1994 Garnons
    1995 Luctonians
    1996 Brecon
    1997 Talgarth
    1998 Monmouth tied with Leominster
    1999 Garnons
    2000 Garnons
    2001 Wormelow
    2002 Talgarth
    2003 Monmouth
    2004 Monmouth
    2005 Monmouth
    2006 Goodrich
    2007 Burghill & Tillington
    2008 Crickhowell
    2009 Weobley
    2010 Bosbury
    2011 Kington
    2012 Builth Wells
    2013 Garnons
    2014 Garnons
    2015 Garnons
    2016 Colwall 3rd
    2017 Luctonians 1st Senior KO.
    2017 Talybont-on-Usk Junior KO
    2018 Garnons 1st Senior KO
    2018 Presteigne 1st Junior KO

  • Sunday League Winners

    2011 Pencombe
    2012 Brockhampton
    2013 Bromyard
    2014 Brockhampton 2015 Not Held

  • Best Ground Award

    1993 Luctonians
    1994 Wormelow
    1995 Burghill/Garnons
    1997 Talgarth
    1998 Talgarth
    1999 Wormelow
    2000 Bulmers
    2001 Bulmers
    2002 Ross
    2003 Garnons
    2004 Builth Wells
    2005 Builth Wells
    2006 Talgarth
    2007 Builth Wells
    2008 Builth Wells
    2009 Shobdon
    2010 Colwall
    2011 Colwall
    2012 Colwall
    2013 Colwall
    2014 Garnons
    2015 Almeley
    2016 Garnons
    2017 Colwall
    2018 Ledbury (Orlam Lane)

  • Guest Speakers at Presentation Dinner.

    2006 Bryn Meredith, Wales & British Lions.
    2007 Jeremy Snape, Leicestershire & England.
    2008 Derek Randall, Nottinghamshire & England.
    2009 Tony Cottey, Glamorgan & Sussex.
    2010 Greg Thomas, Glamorgan & England.
    2011 Peter Bowler, Leicestershire & Somerset.
    2012 Bob Taylor, Derbyshire & England.
    2013 David Steele, Northants and England.
    2014 Mark Wallace, Glamorgan Captain and Chair PCA.
    2015 Simon Jones, Glamorgan and England.
    2016 Ryan Sidebottom, Yorkshire, Notts and England.
    2017 Jeremy Coney, Wellington NZ & New Zealand.
    2018 Paul Nixon, Leicestershire, Sussex and England.

  • League Chair Persons.

    1992 Dave Price, Luctonians CC.
    1993 Dave Price.
    1994 Peter Owens, Brecon CC.
    1995 Peter Owens
    1996 Gordon Grey, Monmouth CC.
    1997 Bob Hale, Ledbury CC.
    1998 John Morris, Llandrindod Wells CC.
    1999 John Morris.
    2000 John Morris.
    2001 John Morris
    2002 John Morris.
    2003 John Morris.
    2004 John Morris.
    2005 Jim Sandford, Eastnor CC.
    2006 Jim Sandford.
    2007 Jim Sandford.
    2008 Jim Sandford.
    2009 Jim Sandford.
    2010 Jim Sandford.
    2011 Jim Sandford.
    2012 Jim Sandford
    2013 Jim Sandford
    2014 Jim Sandford
    2015 Jim Sandford
    2016 Jim Sandford.
    2017 Derrick Jones, Bartestree & Lugwardine CC.
    2018 Derrick Jones.
    2019 Steve Newton, Herefordshire Cricket Ltd.